KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Genealogy

baby sister

Chinese translation: 腳īゝゝ(a younger sister or the youngest sister)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby sister
Chinese translation:腳īゝゝ(a younger sister or the youngest sister)
Entered by: amtbglo

11:30 Feb 17, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / address term
English term or phrase: baby sister
Does it mean the youngest sister in the family or just a younger sister?
amtbglo
Taiwan
baby sister
Explanation:
It usually means the youngest younger sister but people sometimes use it loosely to mean any younger sister.
Selected response from:

SophieChou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baby sisterSophieChou
3 +1小小妹妹Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby sister


Explanation:
It usually means the youngest younger sister but people sometimes use it loosely to mean any younger sister.

SophieChou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiaoyanchen
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小小妹妹


Explanation:
還是小小孩的小妹妹,可能還沒斷奶。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 13:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I got it. Let me put it in GB code as follows:

ミ。ミ。テテテテ」コ゚

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: infant sister... I guess, not necessarily the youngest
55 mins
  -> Thanks, but how did you read this posting? In which code? Funny, I cannot read it in any code now.