KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

SHEILA

Chinese translation: 希勒


15:39 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: SHEILA
I need the translation of the name Sheila in Chinese, I found two ways of writing it but I don't know which is correct. Can You go to the site where I put them (www.4asp.it/sheila.doc) and tell me if the right translation is the big one or the small light blue one?
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Chinese translation:希勒
Explanation:
I agree with the others that the two translations in your text file are the most popular. But I suggest using 希勒 or 西勒 if this is for a tattoo.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4希拉(女子名)Angloruschinese
5 +1西拉,希拉,席拉Haiyang Ai
3希勒
wherestip


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheila
西拉,希拉,席拉


Explanation:
They are all okay. These words have identical pronounciation. But I prefer the second one.

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> yeah

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sheila
希拉(女子名)


Explanation:
希拉(女子名)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

澳大利亚澳大利亚,新西兰俚语:少女,女郎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 15:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the answer - 希拉(女子名)in 现代英汉词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 15:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the small light blue one is correct only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-18 15:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou can find the answer - 希拉(女子名)in 现代英汉词典(Modern English-Chinese Dictionary,Published in China)


Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs

agree  Jenny Lu
7 hrs

agree  Ozethai
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheila
希勒


Explanation:
I agree with the others that the two translations in your text file are the most popular. But I suggest using 希勒 or 西勒 if this is for a tattoo.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7