KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pink

Chinese translation: 未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟


06:22 May 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cooking
English term or phrase: pink
Cooking 烹调
Always well done总是做得很好
Never pink

在Cooking目录下的

TIA
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
Explanation:
未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-19 07:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainly refers to fish or meat....
http://www.masterfoods.com.au/features/bbqrecipes/article.as...
http://atn-riae.agr.ca/seafood/farmed_salmon-e.htm
http://www.cummingsdesign.com/Laymans_Guide_Suicide_Chapter_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-19 10:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nerver pink= 绝不会未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
OR 绝不要未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
另外well down有全熟的意思, 譬如有人点牛排要全熟, 不要半熟/ 没煮熟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-19 12:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I was once again typing too fast.
I mean: \"well done\" also means->全熟
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you all.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
Fancie Kao
3筁量╯CHONGYL


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
筁量╯


Explanation:
Pink 粂い秆筁量╯
パ⊿Τ玡ゅ瞶иぃ﹚ゅい琌硂種

CHONGYL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟


Explanation:
未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-19 07:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainly refers to fish or meat....
http://www.masterfoods.com.au/features/bbqrecipes/article.as...
http://atn-riae.agr.ca/seafood/farmed_salmon-e.htm
http://www.cummingsdesign.com/Laymans_Guide_Suicide_Chapter_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-19 10:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nerver pink= 绝不会未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
OR 绝不要未熟/ 没煮熟/ 半生不熟
另外well down有全熟的意思, 譬如有人点牛排要全熟, 不要半熟/ 没煮熟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-19 12:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I was once again typing too fast.
I mean: \"well done\" also means->全熟

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you all.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG: 要么直接字面翻译,煮到粉红色
4 hrs
  -> thanks, 它指的是一些鱼肉(如salmon, beef)未完全煮熟时, 它里面还保有原来的颜色

agree  wherestip: Agree. pink is 不全透,never pink is 煮(烤)得全透
6 hrs
  -> thank you for the contribution!//By the way, I like that expression "煮得全透". I've never used that. It sounds cute, definitely mainland Chinese :)

agree  Will Matter
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks. BTW, you have an interesting profile. Where did you learn your Dutch? Spreek je ook welwat nederlands??