KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hit-driven

Chinese translation: 热门产品驱动的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit-driven
Chinese translation:热门产品驱动的
Entered by: Bing Yang

04:02 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hit-driven
The market of PC games is a hit-driven market.找不到合适的词来表达,请各位出出主意,多谢.
Bing Yang
China
热门产品驱动的
Explanation:
a hit-driven market
热门货(狂)所驱动的市场
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1被风行(流行)推动
billychang
3 +1热门产品驱动的
wherestip
3机会驱动型
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
机会驱动型


Explanation:
机会驱动型

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 04:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

视频游戏开发是hit-driven(机会驱动型)的行业,而没有多少主题游戏的销售能够跨入50万到1百万套的成功门槛。“Mega hits”如Grand Theft Auto3:Vice City(侠盗猎车手:罪恶都市),销售了5百万套,这是很少见的,不过利润也是极其丰厚的。


    Reference: http://202.43.217.123/search/cache.html?ei=UTF-8&u=www.sjtum...
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被风行(流行)推动


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
热门产品驱动的


Explanation:
a hit-driven market
热门货(狂)所驱动的市场

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
3 days17 hrs