KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hinge-pins

Chinese translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinge-pins
Chinese translation:FYI
Entered by: yuzouren

13:24 Sep 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hinge-pins
It's core business is the world market for vehicle service and repair equipment:tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts and technical testing lines are the hinge-pins of the product range.

I'm a little bit confused by this sentence, especially by "hinge-pins".
hit_ariel
China
FYI
Explanation:
It's core business is the world market for vehicle service and repair equipment:tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts >>>>>and technical testing lines are the hinge-pins of the product range.
其核心业务是在世界范围推售车辆维修设备:tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts , 而技术测试系列则是在所有这些产品中起到衔接作用的产品。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4共有(共享)重點Philip Tang
4铰链销钉
Ray Luo
3variant of linch-pin;linchpin?
chica nueva
3FYIyuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
铰链销钉


Explanation:
经过硬面处理的阀座表面,大直径铰链销,以及防腐蚀轴承表面
Hardfaced seating surfaces, large diameter hinge pins, and corrosion ...

止回阀应该采用热塑塑料结构,配置不锈钢铰链销钉,凸轮臂和凸轮轴承。
The check valves shall be of thermoplastic construction with stainless steel hinge pins, cam arm, and cam bearing.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
It's core business is the world market for vehicle service and repair equipment:tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts >>>>>and technical testing lines are the hinge-pins of the product range.
其核心业务是在世界范围推售车辆维修设备:tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts , 而技术测试系列则是在所有这些产品中起到衔接作用的产品。


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
共有(共享)重點


Explanation:
試譯:

他的核心業務是為國際市場提供車輛維護和修理器材: tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts等等, 而科技測試系列是這一組產品的共有(共享)重點.

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variant of linch-pin;linchpin?


Explanation:
linchpin - 维基词典,自由的多语言词典 - [ Translate this page ]linchpin. 維基詞典,自由的多語言詞典. 跳转到: 导航, 搜索. [编辑]. linchpin. 文字:拉丁文字 · 语言:英语(English). [编辑]. 發音. ||. linchpin. 制轮楔 · 车辖 · 关键. 来自“http://zh.wiktionary.org/wiki/linchpin” ...
zh.wiktionary.org/wiki/linchpin - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 19:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linchpin/lynchpin = eg the linchpin of = the most important member of a group or part of a system, that holds together the other members or parts or makes it possible for them to operate as intended eg Woodford is the linchpin of the British athletics team. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 19:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linchpin = a person or thing on which the success of a project, organisation, etc. depends (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 19:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, you could consider using 'mainstay'? 骨干? (外研社:汉英词典) 支柱? (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 19:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its core business is the world market for vehicle service and repair equipment; 主要依靠 tyre changers, wheel balancing machines, wheel aligners for checking vehicle geometry, lifts and technical testing lines,等商品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 19:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainstay = the single most important part of something 主要依靠;支柱 eg Farming is still the mainstay of this country's economy. 农业仍是这个国家的的经济支柱. (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16