KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

toward

Chinese translation: 朝向...(目标)前进/接近


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toward
Chinese translation:朝向...(目标)前进/接近
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:55 Mar 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: toward
The speaker who employs American Standard does not TOWARD American Standard. Without a doubt national television has been the #1 factor behind the expansion of the accent. High rates of migration of people from one state to another (principally for economic reasons) and the resulting intermixing of people has also been responsible for the decline of regional pronunciations.
How to understand and translate the first sentence?
Twinpens
United States
朝向...(目标)前进/接近
Explanation:
使用美国标准说话的人并没有朝向美国标准的目标前进。毫无疑问,国家电视台是口音扩散的最大的因素。州际高数率的人口流动 (主要出于经济缘由) 以及因此而来的人口交杂,也是造成地方发音衰微的原因。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Zb-loTq5-yUJ:spanish-ger...

EFL
581
English
Communications. (3 Hours)
Prerequisite:
Examinations. (GECE) Credit for the course does not toward a degree. The course focuses on the development multiple communication skills among students at the written and spoken levels. Students exposed to the theories and practices of standard English Competence through reading comprehension intra-sociolinguistics.
recommended for students with minimal proficiency English.
EFL 582 Advanced ESL Communications. (Hours)
Prerequisite: Graduate English Examination (GECE) passed of EFL 581 Advanced as a Second Language (ESL) Communications is for international students who need extended training in sociolinguistics of English and specific pronunciations, intonations, stress patterns, syntax, &
semantics write essays of narration, description,
exposition,
argumentation,
comparison/contrast.
Other writing tasks will include activities in technical professional writing. The purpose of the course is accentuate the use of English to near native competence.

这里的 "Credit for the course does not toward a degree.",意思是 "该学分不朝向学位目标",也就是 "这个学分不算在学位内"。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1朝向...(目标)前进/接近Wenjer Leuschel
3很快学会使用
Jason Ma
2有意附和(推广)
sunnyxia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
很快学会使用


Explanation:
Here 'toward' may imply 'Being quick to understand or learn.'
全句试译如下:实际上,操标准美国口音的人并不能很快学会使用‘标准美国口音’。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-04 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, 'toward' has the implication of 'Being quick to understand or learn'.
Since national television and high rates of migration and the resulting intermixing of people led to the decline of regional pronunciatons. Those 'real' standard American English speakers are slow to catch up with the trend.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
有意附和(推广)


Explanation:
这个句子看起来确实很奇快,toward在这好像是作为一个动词用,因为跟在does not后面,但是我查了字典,toward并没有动词的用法,只有作为形容词,副词或者是介词.我想可能是一个衍生出的用法??望高手指教。
还有根据这一小段,并不能很好的判断出作者的意思,所以只有大概揣摩。
Martin的翻译,可能性很大。我觉得还有一种可能是在这个地方,toward指:
In the way of contribution to; as a help to; for the purpose of making up, promoting, assisting, or the like; for.(取自牛津英语字典)
In furtherance or partial fulfillment of: e.g. contributed five dollars toward the bill. (取自The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English )Language
我想作者是想说American Standard的流行并不是个人行为(即speaker使用它并不是为了推广它),而是一种受影视文化和移民的融合而产生的社会现象

sunnyxia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
朝向...(目标)前进/接近


Explanation:
使用美国标准说话的人并没有朝向美国标准的目标前进。毫无疑问,国家电视台是口音扩散的最大的因素。州际高数率的人口流动 (主要出于经济缘由) 以及因此而来的人口交杂,也是造成地方发音衰微的原因。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Zb-loTq5-yUJ:spanish-ger...

EFL
581
English
Communications. (3 Hours)
Prerequisite:
Examinations. (GECE) Credit for the course does not toward a degree. The course focuses on the development multiple communication skills among students at the written and spoken levels. Students exposed to the theories and practices of standard English Competence through reading comprehension intra-sociolinguistics.
recommended for students with minimal proficiency English.
EFL 582 Advanced ESL Communications. (Hours)
Prerequisite: Graduate English Examination (GECE) passed of EFL 581 Advanced as a Second Language (ESL) Communications is for international students who need extended training in sociolinguistics of English and specific pronunciations, intonations, stress patterns, syntax, &
semantics write essays of narration, description,
exposition,
argumentation,
comparison/contrast.
Other writing tasks will include activities in technical professional writing. The purpose of the course is accentuate the use of English to near native competence.

这里的 "Credit for the course does not toward a degree.",意思是 "该学分不朝向学位目标",也就是 "这个学分不算在学位内"。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Credit for the course does not toward a degree. This is really helpful. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs