KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nice to meet you

Chinese translation: 很高兴见到你!


01:06 Jun 11, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greetings
English term or phrase: Nice to meet you
Greeting. What is the most appropreate and polite expression when you meet some one first time.
Kaori Myatt
France
Chinese translation:很高兴见到你!
Explanation:
很高兴见到你!
heng Gaoxing Jiandao Ni
Selected response from:

Tingting Hu
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8When you meet someone for the first time, you say:
Chinoise
5 +6很高兴见到你!
Tingting Hu
4 +3很高兴见到您。Libin PhD
4您好 smile and be sincere, and wait for other party's response
Summit
4您好 smile and be sincere, and wait for other party's response
Summit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
很高兴见到你!


Explanation:
很高兴见到你!
heng Gaoxing Jiandao Ni

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
23 mins

agree  ecindy
1 hr

agree  GHZ: should be "hen gaoxing jiandao ni" or "xinghui"
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Agree with GHZ. It should be pronounced as "Hen(3) gao(1)xing(4) jian(4)dao(4) ni(2) (or "nin(2)"in respective form).
4 hrs

agree  eandli
2 days43 mins

agree  mint
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
很高兴见到您。


Explanation:
很高兴见到您。

hen3 gao1 xing4 jian4 dao4 nin2

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
19 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
22 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
When you meet someone for the first time, you say:


Explanation:
"认识您很高兴!"or
"很高兴认识您!"or
"认识您很荣幸!"
to express your feeling in the most appropriate and polite manner.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In \"Nice to meet you again!\", you can translate \"meet\" as\"见到\". But here, since you meet him or her for the first time, the best way for you to translate \"meet\" is \"认识\", the implied meaning of which is that \" You feel glad to begin to know him or her\", not just \"to see him or her by chance.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 22:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"认识您很高兴!\" ren4shi2nin2 hen3gao1xing4
\"很高兴认识您!\" hen3gao1xing4 ren4shi2nin2
\"认识您很荣幸!\" ren4shi2nin2 hen3rong2xing4


Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 这里“认识”比“见到”更贴切。因为这是第一次见面。
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Rockell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  GHZ: hen gaoxing renshi ni
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kevin Yang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Libin PhD: 认识比见到好。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Silvia_P
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  hjl
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
您好 smile and be sincere, and wait for other party's response


Explanation:
feeling is the most important part of meeting a new firnend. Aa a strager to both of culture & language, who care what you said, most likely they observe your facial expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apology for mis-typed on this response

Feeling is the most important part of meeting a new friend. As
a stranger to both of culture & language, who care what you said, most likely they observe your facial expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apology for mis-typed on this response

Feeling is the most important part of meeting a new friend. As
a stranger to both of culture & language, who care what you said, most likely they observe your facial expression.

Summit

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
您好 smile and be sincere, and wait for other party's response


Explanation:
feeling is the most important part of meeting a new firnend. Aa a strager to both of culture & language, who care what you said, most likely they observe your facial expression

Summit