KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hold our feet to the fire

Chinese translation: 我们会受到很大的压力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold our feet to the fire
Chinese translation:我们会受到很大的压力
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

22:03 Nov 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idiom
English term or phrase: hold our feet to the fire
If they does not win the election, you can “hold
our feet to the fire” for the next year.

I have seen this phrase before but don't quite understand it. Thanks in advance for all your help!
Di Wu
我们(会)受到(很大的)压力
Explanation:
hold someone's feet to the fire: to cause someone to feel pressure or stress.
I think reporters really should hold the president's feet to the fire about this issue.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hold feet to the fire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-09 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:让我们受到很大的压力
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the tone of the document (a rather serious one), this is the most useful answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2你们第二年会“把脚放在火上烤”。(形容面临巨大压力,毫无退路。)
happyzane
4 +2我们(会)受到(很大的)压力Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我们(会)受到(很大的)压力


Explanation:
hold someone's feet to the fire: to cause someone to feel pressure or stress.
I think reporters really should hold the president's feet to the fire about this issue.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hold feet to the fire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-09 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:让我们受到很大的压力

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the tone of the document (a rather serious one), this is the most useful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你们第二年会“把脚放在火上烤”。(形容面临巨大压力,毫无退路。)


Explanation:
把脚放在火上烤!太夸张了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11小时 (2007-11-10 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译!直译最好,否则难以表达语境。

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Thanks.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.