KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

steamrollered

Chinese translation: 感到有些招架不住


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steamrollered
Chinese translation:感到有些招架不住
Entered by: xxxwonita

14:44 Nov 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: steamrollered
she feels steamrollered but flattered at the same time.
Bin Tiede
Germany
既感到有些招架不住,同时又觉得很受用
Explanation:
转译一下。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1既感到有些招架不住,同时又觉得很受用
orientalhorizon
5受宠若惊(对突如其来的鲜花和掌声有压力,同时又有点自鸣得意)
happyzane
4如坐桑拿Wenjer Leuschel
4不知所措
J.H. Wang
3 +1被压得抬不起头
Jason Ma
4势不可挡
Frank Wang
3(感觉)盛名难当Huijun Suo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被压得抬不起头


Explanation:
steamroller是一个使用蒸气的重型机器,用来把路面压平,也就是蒸气碾路机。steamroller用做习惯用语表示:一股不可抵御的力量.
此处用作动词,从上下文看可以考虑译为*被压得抬不起头*.

让我们听听其他更好的建议.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-11 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*被彻底地打败了*
could be another choice.
If you could provide further context, it might be easier to find its exact meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-11 15:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, here it has the connotation of * To overwhelm or suppress ruthlessly; crush*

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
势不可挡


Explanation:
从上下文看,用下面这个义项似乎是合适的:
To move or proceed with overwhelming or crushing force.

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(感觉)盛名难当


Explanation:
歌星一举成名,面对铺天盖地的溢美之词,一方面心理准备不足,感觉盛名难当,同时也不免沾沾自喜,为成功感到庆幸。

这种心情在我们的老传统里也有体现,听到别人高抬自己,会说“不敢当”,实则心里爽歪歪:-)

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不知所措


Explanation:
过重的名声也是一种压力,新人往往不知所措,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feels steamrollered but flattered at the same time
既感到有些招架不住,同时又觉得很受用


Explanation:
转译一下。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如坐桑拿


Explanation:
在台湾说,如坐三温暖。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
受宠若惊(对突如其来的鲜花和掌声有压力,同时又有点自鸣得意)


Explanation:
对突如其来的鲜花和掌声有压力,同时又有点自鸣得意

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese