KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eat in

Chinese translation: eat there=就在那裡吃


14:08 Sep 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Eat in
Original text : This can be for any mealtime that you either eat there, take with you, eat in the car or have delivered to you

You eat there = eat in, how should we say this in Chinese?
Carol So
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:eat there=就在那裡吃
Explanation:
There can be variants depending on what "there" actually refers to. In Chinese KFC or Mcdonald's outlets, a customer is often asked:"在這兒吃,還是帶走?"
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eat in the car =在车里吃
Beverly Zhang
3eat there=就在那裡吃
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eat in
eat there=就在那裡吃


Explanation:
There can be variants depending on what "there" actually refers to. In Chinese KFC or Mcdonald's outlets, a customer is often asked:"在這兒吃,還是帶走?"

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Frank!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eat in
eat in the car =在车里吃


Explanation:
这里的in就是一个简单的介词。eat there=在那里吃,take with you=带走,eat in the car=在车里吃,delivered to you=送餐/送外卖(与take with you的区别就是前者自己带,后者是由店员送过去)。这里在车里吃,很可能是开车去买东西,车主不下车就可以从窗口购买的那种,以前在哪里见过国外有这种服务。不知道新加坡是否是这种情况。

Beverly Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: eat in the car =在车里吃
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  MinnieHuyang
1 day2 hrs