KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

(Food) Delivery service

Chinese translation: 送外賣/送餐(服務)


14:12 Sep 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: (Food) Delivery service
Original text: "When we say delivery service, we mean food delivered to your home, office, etc."

Normally in daily conversation I will refer to it as 送外賣, does it sound too informal or casual if the text is in a survey?
Carol So
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:送外賣/送餐(服務)
Explanation:
I think both options are acceptable in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 00:17:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5送外賣/送餐(服務)
Frank Wang
3 +4外卖
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(food) delivery service
外卖


Explanation:
我们这里一直是这么说的。

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Alvin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
8 mins
  -> thanks Jason!

agree  Beverly Zhang
15 mins
  -> thanks Beverly!

agree  William He
35 mins

agree  MinnieHuyang
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(food) delivery service
送外賣/送餐(服務)


Explanation:
I think both options are acceptable in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 00:17:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  William He
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francis Fine
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  y_lewarne
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MinnieHuyang
1 day3 hrs