KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Scotland's first minister

Chinese translation: 苏格兰首席部长


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scotland's first minister
Chinese translation:苏格兰首席部长
Entered by: Denyce Seow

08:23 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Printing, Desktop Publishing
English term or phrase: Scotland's first minister
Scotland's first minister
iLen
China
首席部长 / 第一总理
Explanation:
BBC uses "首席部长"
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/chinese/news/ newsid_3243000/32435181.stm

"第一总理" is another name for "First Minister":
"苏格兰第一总理麦康纳(Jack McConnell)日前宣布全英首座的科技中介中心(Intermediary Technology Institutes)将在苏格兰正式成立..."



More info on "First Minister":
In Scotland, the "First Minister" is actually the "Prime Minister".

'Holyrood Jargon' by Iain Watson, Sunday Herald, 16 May 1999.
"'First' and 'Prime' mean the same thing. But, as Westminster is sovereign, and to avoid confusion, we have a FM and not a PM. No thought was given to the inconvenience this would cause reporting the opening of Scotland's parliament. So Donald Dewar becomes the 'first First Minister', which, in print, looks like a typo, and in speech sounds like a fluffed line."

http://www.alba.org.uk/scottish/butehouse.html
Although Tony Blair is insisting that the Scottish Premier be known as 'First Minister' in order to underline his own superiority, everyone is likely to call the leader of Scotland's first government, 'Prime Minister'.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1首席部长 / 第一总理
Denyce Seow
4苏奿兰总撀
jyuan_us
3苏格兰第一个大臣/部长matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scotland's first minister
苏格兰第一个大臣/部长


Explanation:
没有上下文,只能当他是政府方面的官职。

matias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scotland's first minister
首席部长 / 第一总理


Explanation:
BBC uses "首席部长"
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/chinese/news/ newsid_3243000/32435181.stm

"第一总理" is another name for "First Minister":
"苏格兰第一总理麦康纳(Jack McConnell)日前宣布全英首座的科技中介中心(Intermediary Technology Institutes)将在苏格兰正式成立..."



More info on "First Minister":
In Scotland, the "First Minister" is actually the "Prime Minister".

'Holyrood Jargon' by Iain Watson, Sunday Herald, 16 May 1999.
"'First' and 'Prime' mean the same thing. But, as Westminster is sovereign, and to avoid confusion, we have a FM and not a PM. No thought was given to the inconvenience this would cause reporting the opening of Scotland's parliament. So Donald Dewar becomes the 'first First Minister', which, in print, looks like a typo, and in speech sounds like a fluffed line."

http://www.alba.org.uk/scottish/butehouse.html
Although Tony Blair is insisting that the Scottish Premier be known as 'First Minister' in order to underline his own superiority, everyone is likely to call the leader of Scotland's first government, 'Prime Minister'.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scotland's first minister
苏奿兰总撀


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-04 22:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

苏格兰总督

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73