KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

non-national travel document

Chinese translation: 非国民旅行证件


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-national travel document
Chinese translation:非国民旅行证件
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:14 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Printing, Desktop Publishing
English term or phrase: non-national travel document
If you are stateless or hold a non-national travel document or passport issued by an authority not recognised
by the UK, you must have a valid UK visa on each occasion that you enter the UK.
iLen
China
非国民旅行证件
Explanation:
non-national travel document 非国民旅行证件

國民/非國民(National/Nonnational)
210.5.135.242/Resource/Book/Edu/JXCKS/ TS011052/0010_ts011052.htm

IRISH NATIONALITY AND CITIZENSHIP ACT, 2001
''non-national' means a person who is not an Irish citizen;''

http://www.ucc.ie/law/irlii/statutes/2001_15.htm

持有英国签发的有效难民旅行证件者不需要签证,持有任何其它非国民旅行证件和难民旅行证件者在入境英国时需要签证。

The holder of a valid refugee travel document issued by the UK does not need a visa. The holder of any other non-national or refugee travel document requires a visa to enter the United Kingdom .

www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/file.asp?fileid=1087

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-03-04 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extension of a Permanent Stay Permit shall be granted to a foreign
national in possession of a valid passport, not to those in possession of a travel document or a non-national passport.

www.indonesia.nl/articles.php?rank=5&art_cat_id=31 - 17k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3非国民旅行证件
Edward LIU
5无国籍者或持有未经英国认可之非国家旅游证件或护照者,每次入境时必须持有有效的签证。
Last Hermit


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
无国籍者或持有未经英国认可之非国家旅游证件或护照者,每次入境时必须持有有效的签证。


Explanation:
如上

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
非国民旅行证件


Explanation:
non-national travel document 非国民旅行证件

國民/非國民(National/Nonnational)
210.5.135.242/Resource/Book/Edu/JXCKS/ TS011052/0010_ts011052.htm

IRISH NATIONALITY AND CITIZENSHIP ACT, 2001
''non-national' means a person who is not an Irish citizen;''

http://www.ucc.ie/law/irlii/statutes/2001_15.htm

持有英国签发的有效难民旅行证件者不需要签证,持有任何其它非国民旅行证件和难民旅行证件者在入境英国时需要签证。

The holder of a valid refugee travel document issued by the UK does not need a visa. The holder of any other non-national or refugee travel document requires a visa to enter the United Kingdom .

www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/file.asp?fileid=1087

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-03-04 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extension of a Permanent Stay Permit shall be granted to a foreign
national in possession of a valid passport, not to those in possession of a travel document or a non-national passport.

www.indonesia.nl/articles.php?rank=5&art_cat_id=31 - 17k

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zifeng Wei
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU: non-national 非本国国民www.powerdict.com/75G63-1.htm
7 hrs