KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

George Nikolaou

Chinese translation: 乔治. 尼科劳


08:22 Apr 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / name
English term or phrase: George Nikolaou
Can anyone suggest a nice Chinese name for George Nikolaou??? I've asked in the Greek Kudoz and here is how the name should be pronounced:

y'Orgos nikol'Aou
The "y" in "yorgos" is pronounced "y" as in "yes" ... the "g" though if a soft g almost as soft as the y.

For more details, you might like to check out that question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679645

I shouldn't be translating "George" as 乔治 here, right?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:乔治. 尼科劳
Explanation:
乔治. 尼科劳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

George =乔治,出自《英语姓名读音译名词典》
Nikolaou=尼科劳,出自 “希腊奥委会主席兰维斯.尼科劳(Lambis Nikolaou)”from http://hanweb.capnet.com.cn/b5/www.beijing-olympic.org.cn/26...
You are right about George. It\'s a common translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 08:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I missread your message, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 09:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW ABOUT 约格.尼科劳 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 09:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 约科 IF \"G\" IS SOFT TO THE EXTENT NEAR \"K\"
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thanks!! 约尔格 is my final answer...... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3乔治. 尼科劳
Jianming Sun
5another version
clearwater
4优尔果斯。尼科拉奥matias


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
乔治. 尼科劳


Explanation:
乔治. 尼科劳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

George =乔治,出自《英语姓名读音译名词典》
Nikolaou=尼科劳,出自 “希腊奥委会主席兰维斯.尼科劳(Lambis Nikolaou)”from http://hanweb.capnet.com.cn/b5/www.beijing-olympic.org.cn/26...
You are right about George. It\'s a common translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 08:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I missread your message, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 09:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW ABOUT 约格.尼科劳 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 09:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 约科 IF \"G\" IS SOFT TO THE EXTENT NEAR \"K\"

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!! 约尔格 is my final answer...... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: FYI. 俄语的 Георгий ( Georgi 通常译为“ 格奥尔基” )、德语的 Georg ( 译为“格奥尔格”)、法文的 Georges ( 译为“若尔热”)、西班牙文的 Jorge ( 译为“豪尔热”) ,与英文的 George ( 乔治 ) 同源。
20 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  jyuan_us: yea, xiaoping is right. 在格鲁吉亚语中, 应该是“格鲁吉”
1 day13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
george nikolaou
another version


Explanation:
乔治·尼古劳

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
george nikolaou
优尔果斯。尼科拉奥


Explanation:
I assume the -s does pronounce out. Not a lot of characters to choose from :(.

matias