KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Anshen+Allen "pushes the envelope" to create places of beauty

Chinese translation: 挑战传统美观概念的极限来创造美丽的环境


11:33 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Anshen+Allen "pushes the envelope" to create places of beauty
Any ideas on how to translate it properly.
Many thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:挑战传统美观概念的极限来创造美丽的环境
Explanation:
A possibility. The usual caveat (I am not a native Chinese speaker) applies, but it seemed like a fun question to play with.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2挑战传统美观概念的极限来创造美丽的环境
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1洛杉矶国际建筑公司anshen+allen 具有建造美景的新思路
Ray Luo
4anshen+allen “巧夺天工”,构建美妙世界Ritchest
3 +1see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/190662 for 'push the envelope'
chica nueva
3 +1猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anshen+allen "pushes the envelope" to create ...
洛杉矶国际建筑公司anshen+allen 具有建造美景的新思路


Explanation:
1.Founded more than 60 years ago in San Francisco, Anshen+Allen is now an international architectural practice with a core focus and specialized expertise in healthcare, research laboratories, and university buildings. In the 1990s, Anshen+Allen further established its national presence by opening an East Coast office in Baltimore. Most recently, Anshen+Allen established a Seattle office to optimally serve clients in the Pacific Northwest. International design, planning, and consulting projects by Anshen+Allen now include university, healthcare, and commercial projects throughout North America, Europe, and Asia

2.idioms
push the envelope =challenge yourself, innovate, take risks, think outside the box(=think in new ways).
If we are going to lead this industry, we need to push the envelope.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pushes the envelope" to create places of beauty
挑战传统美观概念的极限来创造美丽的环境


Explanation:
A possibility. The usual caveat (I am not a native Chinese speaker) applies, but it seemed like a fun question to play with.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: Beautiful Chinese!/I really think so.^-^
34 mins
  -> Wow, thanks, Mark. I think I'll frame your response (most of my Chinese is not very beautiful at all, you see!)

agree  Chinoise: 很谦虚嘛,泰丽^_^
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BBW!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anshen+allen
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/190662 for 'push the envelope'


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/190662 for 'push the envelope'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Good reference!
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anshen+allen
猜想


Explanation:
"pushes the envelope" to create places of beauty 是Anshen+Allen设计宗旨,也是他们的口号。

猜想"pushes the envelope"是指其设计大胆新颖,超出人们的通常想象范围。

“Anshen+Allen凭借其巧夺天工的设计构建极美之世界”任何?

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 比较清新!
48 mins
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anshen+allen "pushes the envelope" to create places of beauty
anshen+allen “巧夺天工”,构建美妙世界


Explanation:
不仅外观“美“,还要功能“妙“
Our focus on the architecture of healthcare and academic facilities gives us the opportunity to collaborate with our clients in the pursuit of healing, innovation and teaching.

Our design ethos is about 'pushing the envelope' to create places of beauty, whilst simultaneously meeting extremely complex functional and technical challenges.


    Reference: http://www.anshen.com/
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11