KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

charette

Chinese translation: 攻关 或 专攻


15:00 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: charette
in a charette, a three-day, intense design project. 集中的三天强化设计项目?

以下为其定义:
Charette is a term used to describe an intense effort to solve an architectural problem within a specific time period. The term charette first appeared in the late 1800s when Parisian architecture students rushed their drawings to the Ecole Des Beaux-Arts on a cart called a charette. The word’s meaning eventually was broadened to describe any concentrated, short-term student design project.
April Kang
Chinese translation:攻关 或 专攻
Explanation:
短期学生攻关或专攻项目
Selected response from:

Grant2008
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2学生短期突击设计项目
Mark Xiang
4攻关 或 专攻
Grant2008
4Yes,
Chinoise
4现场设计论证会议
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
学生短期突击设计项目


Explanation:
any concentrated, short-term student design project.


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
36 mins

agree  David Li
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes,


Explanation:
Agree

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现场设计论证会议


Explanation:
现场设计论证会议
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-16 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: 设计论证会议

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
攻关 或 专攻


Explanation:
短期学生攻关或专攻项目

Grant2008
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4