KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

diversity day

Chinese translation: 多元化(文化)节


07:55 Feb 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: diversity day
指“外国公司庆祝公司文化多样性而设置的节日”,不知该怎么说。
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:多元化(文化)节
Explanation:
多元化(文化)节

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-19 08:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多元文化节

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-19 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加拿大文化遗产部长科普斯27日宣布,加拿大政府确定每年6月27日为加拿大多元文化节,以促进加拿大多民族文化的共同发展。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/world/2003-06/28/content_942548.htm - 22k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2多元化(文化)节
Edward LIU
4 +1多元文化日
Mark Xiang
4FYIDavid Li


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
多元化(文化)节


Explanation:
多元化(文化)节

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-19 08:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多元文化节

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-19 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加拿大文化遗产部长科普斯27日宣布,加拿大政府确定每年6月27日为加拿大多元文化节,以促进加拿大多民族文化的共同发展。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/world/2003-06/28/content_942548.htm - 22k

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 多元文化节/日
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang: 多元文化节 better
13 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
多元文化日


Explanation:
多样性日

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
The company I used to work for had the same. We also called it Appreciation for Alien culture employees.
中国员工中有很多叫法可以借鉴, 例: 多元文化派对/团结日/交流促进会/外国员工感激日/文融(多元文化融会)节。。。

David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese