KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Genetics

operably linked

Chinese translation: FYI


04:43 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: operably linked
请教如何简单扼要地将以下句子中的 “operably linked”译为中文?谢谢!

Within a recombinant expression vector, “operably linked” is intended to mean that the nucleotide sequence of interest is linked to the regulatory sequence(s) in a manner which allows for expression of the nucleotide sequence.
ysun
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
有人译为 "可操作地连接",到底是不是合理我等会再考证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-12-01 06:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.knowlerich.com/jshengwu_class/jianjie/jianjie-an....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-01 09:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


研究了一下,\"可操作地连接\" 应该是可以的,虽然没有广泛应用。如果用汉语写我们一般直接用连接,因为上下文自然会说明到底可行不可行,加个“可操作”或其它限定词反而不习惯。
\"可操作地连接\" 是已经有人使用的译法,但既然这样的译法没有普遍被采纳,我们完全可以自己再想一个来。我另提供两个作参考: “正确连接”(更符合汉语习惯)、“可用地连接”、“可行地连接”(后两个更符合原义,意思更明了,但不太符合汉语表达习惯)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-01 21:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英文解释意思很明了,\"the nucleotide sequence of interest is linked to the regulatory sequence(s) in a manner which allows for expression of the nucleotide sequence.\" 即核苷酸序列连接在调控区域下游,从而可以得到表达。这样一个连接方式即“operably linked”。 我个人认为“可操作地连接”译得很差,意思不明了而且不符合汉语习惯。请参照我以上提供的三个翻译。
我说“可操作地连接”也可以是因为我们专业人员看了上下文能明白其含义。
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
正因为我认为“可操作地连接”不理想,才提出这个问题,但只怕别人不一定能接受和理解其它译法,所以暂时只好先用一下“可操作地连接”。好在文中已对此术语的含意作了解释。有些貌似简单的词组却往往是最难译好的。十分感谢各位的建议!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"(有)表达关联性(的)"
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3FYI
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(有)表达关联性(的)"


Explanation:
You might wish to look at possibility of letting the sentence untranslated. If by doing so, the key information of the passage is not lost, then I think you could do it. Of course, it will depends on a lot of others factors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-01 18:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to \"By the way, I found that the same question had been posted in French-English pairs before. It seems westerners also have headaches with this term.\"

Sure it does. Even the English Expression is a headache, if you notice there is a pair of quotation marks hanging over.


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
有人译为 "可操作地连接",到底是不是合理我等会再考证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-12-01 06:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.knowlerich.com/jshengwu_class/jianjie/jianjie-an....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-01 09:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


研究了一下,\"可操作地连接\" 应该是可以的,虽然没有广泛应用。如果用汉语写我们一般直接用连接,因为上下文自然会说明到底可行不可行,加个“可操作”或其它限定词反而不习惯。
\"可操作地连接\" 是已经有人使用的译法,但既然这样的译法没有普遍被采纳,我们完全可以自己再想一个来。我另提供两个作参考: “正确连接”(更符合汉语习惯)、“可用地连接”、“可行地连接”(后两个更符合原义,意思更明了,但不太符合汉语表达习惯)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-01 21:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英文解释意思很明了,\"the nucleotide sequence of interest is linked to the regulatory sequence(s) in a manner which allows for expression of the nucleotide sequence.\" 即核苷酸序列连接在调控区域下游,从而可以得到表达。这样一个连接方式即“operably linked”。 我个人认为“可操作地连接”译得很差,意思不明了而且不符合汉语习惯。请参照我以上提供的三个翻译。
我说“可操作地连接”也可以是因为我们专业人员看了上下文能明白其含义。

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
正因为我认为“可操作地连接”不理想,才提出这个问题,但只怕别人不一定能接受和理解其它译法,所以暂时只好先用一下“可操作地连接”。好在文中已对此术语的含意作了解释。有些貌似简单的词组却往往是最难译好的。十分感谢各位的建议!