KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Genetics

Sentence structure

Chinese translation: FYI 2


18:51 Dec 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: Sentence structure
Please see the sentences below. My questions are as follows:

1. 在第二句中 (starting with “Preferably”),那4个 “nucleic acid” 是指同一个核酸还是不同的核酸?

2. 从句“from which the nucleic acid is derived” 的 “which” 指的是什么?Is it ”the genomic DNA” or something else?

Thank you in advance!

Context:
An “isolated” nucleic acid molecule is one that is separated from other nucleic acid molecules that are present in the natural source of the nucleic acid. Preferably, an “isolated” nucleic acid is free of sequences (preferably protein encoding sequences) that naturally flank the nucleic acid (i.e., sequences located at the 5' and 3' ends of the nucleic acid) in the genomic DNA of the organism from which the nucleic acid is derived.
ysun
United States
Chinese translation:FYI 2
Explanation:
第一个问题我同意 Lu Zou 的观点,第二个问题“which” 指 “the genomic DNA”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-02 21:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. 注意 “naturally”这个词,这决定了中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸。
2.为什么说 \"which\" 是“the genomic DNA of the organism”而不是“organism”呢?因为这里的核酸指一个 DNA 片段,分离一条DNA片段需要先抽提基因组DNA,然后用PCR等方法从中分离。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-02 22:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,我的说法有误。中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸没错,但不是从“naturally”看出的。(看错了,把“naturally”看成“generally”了。“naturally”是拷过来的,而且拷贝的时候也没发现)sorry
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
正因为我对此专业不熟,只好求助于各位专家。经过各位提示,对此两问题有了较清楚的认识。看来第一个问题中,中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸, but the “last nucleic acid = the "isolated nucleic acid" as Luzou pointed out. 第二个问题中,“which” 应该是指 “the genomic DNA”, as Wenjer and XiaoRan indicated. 从逻辑上讲,也应是从一种分子(而不是the organism)衍生出另一种分子。感谢各位,包括Jimmy Deng!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5FYI 2
XiaoRan
3 +1my view pointWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence structure
FYI


Explanation:
1. 在第二句中 (starting with “Preferably”),那4个 “nucleic acid” 是指同一个核酸还是不同的核酸?

Response:

The first one is talking a specific kind of nucleic acid - "isolated nucleic acid". The second and third ones are taking about "nucleic acid" in general. The last one can be either.

2. 从句“from which the nucleic acid is derived” 的 “which” 指的是什么?Is it ”the genomic DNA” or something else?

Response: I believe that "which" refers to "the organism".

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: which = the organism, but last nucleic acid = the "isolated nucleic acid"
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence structure
my view point


Explanation:
這個專業我幾乎完全不懂, 不過就句子結構來看, 三次的核酸指的應該是同樣的那個 "isolated" 核酸.

至於第二個問題的那個 which, 我認為應該是指 the genomic DNA of the organism, 不單指 the organism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-12-02 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

當然, 正確的判斷要從專業的角度來做. 可惜我不認為我懂基因, 蛋白質及核酸之類的東西. 我只覺得從句子的描述, 似乎可以常理判斷.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chieh Ying Lin: 學是學過, 不過好幾年沒碰了! 不過從英文看起來, 我同意這個說法.
51 mins
  -> 謝謝. 不過, 我很沒有把握呢.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence structure
FYI 2


Explanation:
第一个问题我同意 Lu Zou 的观点,第二个问题“which” 指 “the genomic DNA”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-02 21:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. 注意 “naturally”这个词,这决定了中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸。
2.为什么说 \"which\" 是“the genomic DNA of the organism”而不是“organism”呢?因为这里的核酸指一个 DNA 片段,分离一条DNA片段需要先抽提基因组DNA,然后用PCR等方法从中分离。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-02 22:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,我的说法有误。中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸没错,但不是从“naturally”看出的。(看错了,把“naturally”看成“generally”了。“naturally”是拷过来的,而且拷贝的时候也没发现)sorry

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
正因为我对此专业不熟,只好求助于各位专家。经过各位提示,对此两问题有了较清楚的认识。看来第一个问题中,中间两个“核酸”是普遍意义上的核酸, but the “last nucleic acid = the "isolated nucleic acid" as Luzou pointed out. 第二个问题中,“which” 应该是指 “the genomic DNA”, as Wenjer and XiaoRan indicated. 从逻辑上讲,也应是从一种分子(而不是the organism)衍生出另一种分子。感谢各位,包括Jimmy Deng!