KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

BajaNorte, BajaSur

Chinese translation: 北下加州, 南北下加州


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BajaNorte, BajaSur
Chinese translation:北下加州, 南北下加州
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:43 Aug 11, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: BajaNorte, BajaSur
墨西哥地名
Grant2008
China
北低地, 南低地
Explanation:
這是西班牙文。

Baja 是「底下」的意思,因此可以稱為「低地」。

Norte 和 Sur 分別是「北」和「南」的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2006-08-14 00:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原先沒有仔細查一下 Baja 這個地名的由來。PK 指出 Baja California,這和德國的地區名稱有異曲同工之妙。

德國有 Bayern 和 Oberbayern 以及 Sachsen 和 Niedersachsen 這樣的地名 (巴伐利亞、上巴伐利亞、薩克遜、下薩克遜)。

既然 Baja Norte 和 Baja Sur 指的是 Baja California Norte 和 Baja California Sur,那麼應該翻譯為 "下加利福尼亞北區" 和 "下加利福尼亞南區" 或 "下加州北區" 和 "下加州南區" 或 "北下加州" 和 "南下加州"。

最後一個稱法有 405 個 Google hits。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4北低地, 南低地Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2巴扎北,巴扎南
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajanorte, bajasur
巴扎北,巴扎南


Explanation:
墨西哥巴扎半岛(baja 半岛),巴扎北,巴扎南相隔一时区。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: seems possible. here is a ref to 巴扎半岛 http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:qpAqhz4RnDkJ:ent.163.com...
6 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bajanorte, bajasur
北低地, 南低地


Explanation:
這是西班牙文。

Baja 是「底下」的意思,因此可以稱為「低地」。

Norte 和 Sur 分別是「北」和「南」的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2006-08-14 00:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原先沒有仔細查一下 Baja 這個地名的由來。PK 指出 Baja California,這和德國的地區名稱有異曲同工之妙。

德國有 Bayern 和 Oberbayern 以及 Sachsen 和 Niedersachsen 這樣的地名 (巴伐利亞、上巴伐利亞、薩克遜、下薩克遜)。

既然 Baja Norte 和 Baja Sur 指的是 Baja California Norte 和 Baja California Sur,那麼應該翻譯為 "下加利福尼亞北區" 和 "下加利福尼亞南區" 或 "下加州北區" 和 "下加州南區" 或 "北下加州" 和 "南下加州"。

最後一個稱法有 405 個 Google hits。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  chica nueva: best to stick with the phonetic translation? existing usage?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley. It is not always the rule in translating names. How about 新西兰? Besides, "Baja" in Spanish is pronounced as /baha/, never "badga" with /dg/ like in "bridge."

agree  IC --
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan: Baja 是「California底下」的意思,然後再分為norte北,sur 南,不是低地
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ben Shang
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks.