KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Songbong

Chinese translation: sangbong


18:21 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Songbong
northeastern port of Songbong in the DPRK
请问有谁知道这个朝鲜港市的中文译名?多谢!
xiaoyanchen
Chinese translation:sangbong
Explanation:
估计是Sangbong之误。
上凤
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4先锋港jenlingo
4songbong
Leon hei
4 -1sangbong
clearwater


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
songbong
sangbong


Explanation:
估计是Sangbong之误。
上凤

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leon hei: Rajin-Songbong 是朝鲜罗津-先锋经济特区,Songbong是朝鲜先锋港
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
songbong
songbong


Explanation:
朝鲜Rajin-Songbong是罗津先锋市,songbong是朝鲜先锋港。

Example sentence(s):
  • Rajin-songbong economic prefecture朝鲜罗津先锋经济特区
Leon hei
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,这两个英文拼写如此相近,会否指的是一个地方呢?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
songbong
先锋港


Explanation:
上凤是韩国的一个区; 这里如果指DPRK的港口, 那么songbong 或sonbong(两种英文拼写都可) 应该是朝鲜先锋港

jenlingo
China
Works in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!