KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Mbosi

Chinese translation: 地名,在尼日利亚,最好音译


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mbosi
Chinese translation:地名,在尼日利亚,最好音译
Entered by: Shirley Fan

02:10 Feb 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Mbosi
I myself attended the Bishop Pertteerson Comprehensive Secondary School, in Mbosi.
Shirley Fan
地名,在尼日利亚,最好音译
Explanation:
Ihiala is a city in Nigeria, located in the south of the state Anambra, and has long served as the local administrative capital of the zone. The current population is about 87,796 persons. Ihiala consists of several smaller towns, such as Azia, Okija, Mbosi, Iseke, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-24 02:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可试译为:茂希,或其它,
Selected response from:

FraserView
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4地名,在尼日利亚,最好音译FraserView
4 +2mbosi
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mbosi
mbosi


Explanation:
a place name which needs no translation

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 mins

agree  William He
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mbosi
地名,在尼日利亚,最好音译


Explanation:
Ihiala is a city in Nigeria, located in the south of the state Anambra, and has long served as the local administrative capital of the zone. The current population is about 87,796 persons. Ihiala consists of several smaller towns, such as Azia, Okija, Mbosi, Iseke, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-24 02:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可试译为:茂希,或其它,

FraserView
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:qqxWQAeSkaMJ:www.nigeri...
38 mins

agree  Helen Li
3 hrs

agree  pkchan
20 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 确定是在尼日利亚。
1 day48 mins