KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

by 17:00 hours Eastern Daylight Time on Friday June 20, 2008.

Chinese translation: TRY


07:25 Jul 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / 时间
English term or phrase: by 17:00 hours Eastern Daylight Time on Friday June 20, 2008.
这里的“17 hours”指得是不是下午5点?请各位大侠帮忙看一下,非常感谢
biomath
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
Daylight Time是日光節省時間﹐也就是夏時制。既然原文把Daylight Time列出﹐自有其原因﹐因而應在譯文中體現。


美國東部夏令時間17點或下午5點。

用XX HOURS 表示幾點很常見。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-04 07:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These google hits shows "hours" means "O'Clock".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=14 00 HOURS&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-05 09:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果文章是關於加拿大的﹐EASTERN TIME也有用“加東時間”表達的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
非常感谢,解释的很详细
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
5东部夏令时17点
agentx
5下午5点xxxtianshandun
4 +1下午5点
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下午5点


Explanation:
在6月20日周五,东方时间白天17点。
17:00 hours 不正规

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 词头正确,解释不太正确。多年前,几乎天天听BBC的英文广播,他们报时就是采用这种说法,非常正规。 另外,所谓“Eastern Daylight Time”是“东部夏时制时间”,不是“东方时间白天”。
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
下午5点


Language variant: 截至美国东部夏令时间2008年6月20日星期五下午5点

Explanation:
在法国和加拿大法语区都是这样表示日间时间的。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by 17:00 hours eastern daylight time on friday june 20, 2008.
东部夏令时17点


Explanation:
daylight time是夏令时

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
Daylight Time是日光節省時間﹐也就是夏時制。既然原文把Daylight Time列出﹐自有其原因﹐因而應在譯文中體現。


美國東部夏令時間17點或下午5點。

用XX HOURS 表示幾點很常見。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-04 07:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These google hits shows "hours" means "O'Clock".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=14 00 HOURS&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-05 09:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果文章是關於加拿大的﹐EASTERN TIME也有用“加東時間”表達的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
非常感谢,解释的很详细

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
0 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 美東夏令時間17點
7 hrs

agree  pkchan
12 hrs