KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Grandview

Chinese translation: FYI


04:13 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Grandview
Grandview
美国一地名,有没有现成的中文译名?
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
意 译 “大 观 市 ” ?
音 译 更 好 。 反 正 那 地 方 没 几 个 中 国 人 。 即 使 在 网 上 找 到 , 也 不 一 定 规 范 。 也 无 规 范 可 言 。 所 以 , 怎 么 处 理 都 行 。
音 译 加 意 译: 格 兰 坞
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3即使有,也是五花八门。ysun
5FYI
clearwater
3 +1FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandview
FYI


Explanation:
意 译 “大 观 市 ” ?
音 译 更 好 。 反 正 那 地 方 没 几 个 中 国 人 。 即 使 在 网 上 找 到 , 也 不 一 定 规 范 。 也 无 规 范 可 言 。 所 以 , 怎 么 处 理 都 行 。
音 译 加 意 译: 格 兰 坞


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yeah this is such a common, generic name that can be in many places
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grandview
即使有,也是五花八门。


Explanation:
这种不是很著名的地方未必有较统一的译名。建议发挥你的才智,自己发明一个。若译得好,用的人自然就会多起来。或者采取音译,或者干脆不译。:)
好象大峡谷和科罗拉多州有类似的地名。通常这种地方都在山上。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yeah this is such a common, generic name that can be in many places
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EHsiao: "采取音译,或者干脆不译"----Exactly Mr.Sun! I normally leave it as it is in English (i.e. not translating)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! But, you would definitely translate Disneyland or Hollywood! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grandview
FYI


Explanation:
格兰德维尤
《外国地名译名手册》

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52