KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Cambridge Springs

Chinese translation: 剑桥泉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cambridge Springs
Chinese translation:剑桥泉
Entered by: Shang

04:15 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Cambridge Springs
美国地名
TIA
Shang
China
剑桥泉
Explanation:
Sound good?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-11 04:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剑桥大学 + 科罗拉多泉 = 剑桥泉 + 科罗拉多大学
这是什么化学反应?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-11 14:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following popular names are for your reference:

Colorado Springs - 科罗拉多泉
http://www.cbwchina.com/global/america/states/uacolo.htm

Palm Springs - 棕榈泉
http://www.chinesetraveler.com/California/palmsprings.php

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5剑桥泉ysun
3 +3FYI
jyuan_us
5 +1FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambridge springs
FYI


Explanation:
剑桥斯普林斯
《外国地名译名手册》

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cambridge springs
剑桥泉


Explanation:
Sound good?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-11 04:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剑桥大学 + 科罗拉多泉 = 剑桥泉 + 科罗拉多大学
这是什么化学反应?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-11 14:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following popular names are for your reference:

Colorado Springs - 科罗拉多泉
http://www.cbwchina.com/global/america/states/uacolo.htm

Palm Springs - 棕榈泉
http://www.chinesetraveler.com/California/palmsprings.php



ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: at least to me!
14 mins
  -> Thanks! 我是在玩拼字游戏! : )

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EHsiao
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us: 剑桥大学 科罗拉多泉 = 剑桥泉 科罗拉多大学, 您这叫复分解反应?
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! 也可以叫“酯交换反应”,you name it! : )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cambridge springs
FYI


Explanation:
剑 桥 泉 , 康 桥 泉 , 坎 布 里 奇 泉 均 可

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-11 18:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不知说的是否位于宾州的那个 cambridge springs 那么小的城市,也没什么可大书特书的地方,译为\"剑 桥 泉\" 有点太抬举了吧?更重要的是,\"剑 桥 泉\" 总难免让人产生它与剑桥大学有关系的联想。所以 用较中性的\"坎布里奇泉\"较妥。

波士顿大学区所在的城市也叫Cambridge,但很少有人叫它剑桥,因为那样很容易和英国剑桥混淆。 多数人把它译为\"坎布里奇\".


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  EHsiao: 剑 桥 泉 or 康 桥 泉.
11 hrs

agree  ysun: 也有道理。
15 hrs