KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Yoshiharu Akiyama

Chinese translation: 建议


04:33 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Yoshiharu Akiyama
日文姓名
后面一个应该是姓
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
Akiyama可能是秋山
Yoshiharu可以是義治,也可以是吉春、義春,建议将英文附上。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1吉原秋山Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yoshiharu akiyama
建议


Explanation:
Akiyama可能是秋山
Yoshiharu可以是義治,也可以是吉春、義春,建议将英文附上。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: 義晴 is also possible
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yoshiharu akiyama
吉原秋山


Explanation:
吉原秋山 is a Japanese soccer player.
http://www1.suzuki.co.jp/t_and_f/library/2003/03_11.html
http://mjclub.at.infoseek.co.jp/page2003.htm

If you are translating soccer-related article, it must be him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-11 12:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, both 吉原 and 秋山 are family names.
They are scarcely used as forename.
It\'s better that you check up if two persons are meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-11 12:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would get about 7,360 hit with both \"Yoshihara\" and \"Akiyama\" and they are all two person with family names of 吉原 and 秋山.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 12:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, when you search with Google.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.