KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

Hong Kong

Chinese translation: 香港


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hong Kong
Chinese translation:香港

11:41 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Hong Kong
List of geographical names
Barbara
香港
Explanation:
香港
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11香港Wenjer Leuschel
5香江、爐峰Jonathan Chui


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hong kong
香港


Explanation:
香港

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jonathan Chui: I'm from Hong Kong
52 mins
  -> Thanks. My transits in HK didn't tell me anything about HK. But people in Hongcouver do tell me a lot of HK.

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  SenQ: sure!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. My geography is quite a mess. Some of my best clients are living in Hongcouver, BC, Canada.

agree  Mark Xiang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: yes.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. How are you doing, Michelle?

agree  Bo Smith: 不知道有沒有臭港,基隆港和高雄港都挺不香的 (來亂的)
8 hrs
  -> There you are!

agree  Silvia_P
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hong kong
香江、爐峰


Explanation:
香江、爐峰

These terms are a bit obsolete, but they are still possible alternatives if you don’t want to repeat 香港too often, and if you are writing about sth from the past.

They are definitely not everyday terms. If you are translating a list of geographical names, forget them.


TO Sylvia Smith: Some say there were people making incense in Hong Kong over a hundred years ago. That’s why it is called the “Frangrant Harbour” or the “Incense Harbour”. However, Hong Kong has been very badly polluted in recent years both by herself and her neighbours, and it’s not too far from a “Smelly Harbour” now.


Jonathan Chui
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese