KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geology

dramatic

Chinese translation: 突兀的断层悬崖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dramatic fault scarp of Xishan
Chinese translation:突兀的断层悬崖
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:47 Mar 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: dramatic
"The basin is bounded to the west by the dramatic fault scarp of Xishan"
A-Trans
显著的/突兀的
Explanation:
scarp 悬崖、陡坡
fault(地壳运动造成的) 断层 (处)

I tried to rendered the whole sentence in this way:

西山在地壳运动中形成的明显的/突兀的断层悬崖将xxx盆地阻隔在西边。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-20 02:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, it makes sense to me. I'd try this way:
盆地西边是‘西山’突兀的断层悬崖。Something to that effect.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2显著的/突兀的
Jason Ma
4IMHOPhilip Tang
3显著的,鲜明的Han Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
显著的,鲜明的


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-19 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

耸峙/挺拔/陡峻

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-19 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?q=云南西山断层崖&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&lr...|lang_zh-TW&newwindow=1&start=0&sa=N

Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMHO


Explanation:
dramatic can certainly be translated into "顯著的" or "突兀的", but I feel for the given context, it really means "extraordinary - 非凡的"

I also think the given sentence wants to tell us that
"Xishan sets the westward boundary of the basin".

So, (the whole sentence)
盆地西邊以非凡的西山懸崖/西山峭壁為界




SO,

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
显著的/突兀的


Explanation:
scarp 悬崖、陡坡
fault(地壳运动造成的) 断层 (处)

I tried to rendered the whole sentence in this way:

西山在地壳运动中形成的明显的/突兀的断层悬崖将xxx盆地阻隔在西边。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-20 02:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, it makes sense to me. I'd try this way:
盆地西边是‘西山’突兀的断层悬崖。Something to that effect.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: it seems good, but is bounded really 阻隔? how about this??: 在盆地西边是突兀断层悬崖的“西山”

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
32 mins
  -> Many thanks, Shang.

agree  chinesetrans: bravo
1 day4 mins
  -> Thank you! chinesetrans.