KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

state take-aways

Chinese translation: 州政府接手的预算


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state take-aways
Chinese translation:州政府接手的预算
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

03:31 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: state take-aways
XX city has endured numerous fiscal strains and stress brought on by a succession of economic and legislative developments, including the stagnant national economy... as well as State take-aways and regulatory mandates(e.g. state requirements for massive storm drain improvements)

What does "State take-aways" mean? Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
州政府接手的预算
Explanation:
指的应该是“州政府接手(的)预算”。

以下链接,见Report on Mid-Year Financial Results – December 31, 2002那一段内容。

http://www.belmont.gov/SubContent.asp?CatId=240001068&C_ID=2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-26 04:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解释:有些公共建设预算,例如经过本地的高速公路及其交流道等设施的建设,除了与本地有关之外,也属于州政府管辖的工程,因此该类预算虽然编列在市政府的会计预算里,但是必须交由州政府接手支配,这类的预算就是State takeaways (take-aways),也可称为“上缴州政府部分”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5政府指示
clearwater
4州政府接手的预算Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State take-aways
州政府接手的预算


Explanation:
指的应该是“州政府接手(的)预算”。

以下链接,见Report on Mid-Year Financial Results – December 31, 2002那一段内容。

http://www.belmont.gov/SubContent.asp?CatId=240001068&C_ID=2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-26 04:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解释:有些公共建设预算,例如经过本地的高速公路及其交流道等设施的建设,除了与本地有关之外,也属于州政府管辖的工程,因此该类预算虽然编列在市政府的会计预算里,但是必须交由州政府接手支配,这类的预算就是State takeaways (take-aways),也可称为“上缴州政府部分”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Wenjer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
政府指示


Explanation:
take-away有“忠告/心得”的意思,感觉这里可以处理成“指示”,与后面的regulatory mandates中的mandates并列。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 06:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从句子结构来看,take-aways与mandates和requirements是同一类的。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, clearwater!