KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

go all in with

Chinese translation: 全部押上/全力以赴


12:51 Sep 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: go all in with
J.M had to shake up the race, and once he was persuaded not to pick J.L., which would have been one kind of gamble, he went all in with S.P.

'not to pick J.L.'--not to pick him as his running mate :)
Thanks in advance!
pastoral taylor
China
Chinese translation:全部押上/全力以赴
Explanation:
just a try
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1全力与S.P.合作(竞选)Ritchest
3 +1全部押上/全力以赴
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全部押上/全力以赴


Explanation:
just a try

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 既然是one kind of gamle,那么go all in不就是全押了?
5 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全力与S.P.合作(竞选)


Explanation:
he went all in with S.P.(as his running mate )


Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  weining
9 days