KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

Deputy Mayor of the city of Marmande responsible for Urban Planning

Chinese translation: 负责城市规划的马曼德市副市长


18:50 Sep 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Deputy Mayor of the city of Marmande responsible for Urban Planning
Can anyone translate me that into Chinese? I would need it now. Thank you very much!

"Deputy Mayor of the city of Marmande responsible for Urban Planning"
mliard
Chinese translation:负责城市规划的马曼德市副市长
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Beverly Zhang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +3负责城市规划的马曼德市副市长
Beverly Zhang
4 +1Marnande市分管市政规划的副市长
Liangjun Gu
4 +1马芒德市副市长、职司都市发展Wenjer Leuschel
3玛尔芒德市分管城市规划的副市长ren Joseph
3副市长,市 Marmande 负责城市规划1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy mayor of the city of marmande responsible for urban planning
副市长,市 Marmande 负责城市规划


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-04 19:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Myriam, pour tes voeux de succès OU de me souhaiter bonne chance ... (祝成功)

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Myriam Dupouy: Oh ! Tu parles Chinois ou c'est un tour de passe-passe ? // 祝成功 plutôt...
1 min
  -> 是的,我以国语。[Oui, je parle Mandarin.)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy mayor of the city of marmande responsible for urban planning
马芒德市副市长、职司都市发展


Explanation:
It depends on the context to decide how you phrase this title.

If this is the title to be integrated in a text of a decription of a person, then you may have it translated into Chinese as 马芒德市职司都市发展的副市长.

If this is the title on a business card, the proposed answer above is all right. You may either have the characters in one line with the separator (、) or leave the separator and have the last part in another line. In the case when you have the two parts in one line, you may leave a space between the two parts, instead of having the separator. Note, this style is only for business card, which I guess you are translating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 19:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "responsible for" can be translated as 负责 as well. However, it is perfectly all right to use 职司 instead of 负责.

So, literally ...
马芒德市  副市长     职司        都市发展
Marmande Deputy Mayor responsible for  Urban Development

Sorry, the last 4 characters shall be 都市规划 for "Urban Planning."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deputy mayor of the city of marmande responsible for urban planning
负责城市规划的马曼德市副市长


Explanation:
FYI

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  servien
26 mins

agree  clearwater
5 hrs

agree  Frank Wang
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy mayor of the city of marmande responsible for urban planning
Marnande市分管市政规划的副市长


Explanation:
在中国,用“分管”最贴切。

Liangjun Gu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 在中国,用“分管”最贴切。确实如此。我的措辞属台湾学究型。不过,Urban Planning并非市政,而是都市兴建方面的规划。//可以理解。我虽然多次参加在中国大陆的活动,但某些语言差异还是无法掌握。“兴建”大概也是台湾的措辞,但事实上台湾说的是“都市规划”或“都市计划”,后者最常用。From our answers, it is to be identified that there isn't such a thing called perfect (100%) translation.
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢您。能得到您这位论坛名人的指导,十分荣幸。不过,在大陆,“都市兴建”这个词并不是一个专用名词。

agree  jyuan_us
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy mayor of the city of marmande responsible for urban planning
玛尔芒德市分管城市规划的副市长


Explanation:
FYI

ren Joseph
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese