KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

Supervisor

Chinese translation: 市参事 / 市委员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supervisor
Chinese translation:市参事 / 市委员
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

00:54 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: Supervisor
as in San Francisco Supervisor, a public position
Wei Jiang
China
市参事 / 市委员
Explanation:
这是一种经过选举产生的职位。其责任相当于市议员。

大陆人士译为“市参事”,台湾人士译为“市委员”。

参见下面的网页:

这两个网站在国内的朋友不一定上得去。因为前面那个简体字的网站是法轮功的,另一个繁体网站与同性恋有关。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4市参事 / 市委员
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1市参议员Yongmei Liu
4 +1总监、总管Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
总监、总管


Explanation:
总监、总管


美国传统辞典:
One who is in charge of a particular department or unit, as in a governmental agency or school system.

One who is an elected administrative officer in certain U.S. counties and townships.


Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law:

One that directs or oversees a person, group, department, organization, or operation; specif The popularly elected chief administrative official of a township or other subdivision in some states of the U.S.





Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: The official translation for the Board of Supervisors in S.F. is 市参议会; "Supervisor" is 市参议员. The local Chinese dailies have been using 市参事会 and 市参事. In Calif., the B. of S. is the legislative body of the county govt. (SF is both a city and
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
市参议员


Explanation:
The official translation for the Board of Supervisors in San Francisco is 市参议会; "Supervisor" is 市参议员. The local Chinese dailies have been using 市参事会 and 市参事. In California, the Board of Supervisor is the county-level legislative body, and the City Council is at the city level. (San Francisco is both a city and a county.)

Depending on your audience, you may wish not to use the official translation. The official translation for "City Treasurer" is 市司库. So.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Thank you so much!
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
市参事 / 市委员


Explanation:
这是一种经过选举产生的职位。其责任相当于市议员。

大陆人士译为“市参事”,台湾人士译为“市委员”。

参见下面的网页:

这两个网站在国内的朋友不一定上得去。因为前面那个简体字的网站是法轮功的,另一个繁体网站与同性恋有关。




    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ky6REI_GXvgC:kuromeow.t...
    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:_N9OZK-U93gC:www.minghu...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days

agree  Chinoise
7 days