KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

League of Conservation Voters

Chinese translation: 环保选举团体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:League of Conservation Voters
Chinese translation:环保选举团体
Entered by: Wei Jiang

00:59 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: League of Conservation Voters
Is 环保选举人联合会 ok?
Wei Jiang
China
环保选举团体
Explanation:
环保选举团体

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

League of Conservation Voters(环保选举团体)
http://www.lcv.org/
该团体认为解决环境问题的最佳途径是成功的环保立法。他们的目标是将一些真正关心环境问题的人选进议会。它们将参、众两院在环保方面的投票情况以记分卡的形式公布于众,还始终同其中的代表们保持着密切联系,以让他们知道自己始终是被关心、被支持的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinaenvironment.com/chinese/law/main.izz.html.


HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3环保选举团体
Chinoise
5环保投票者联盟
Danbing HE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
环保选举团体


Explanation:
环保选举团体

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

League of Conservation Voters(环保选举团体)
http://www.lcv.org/
该团体认为解决环境问题的最佳途径是成功的环保立法。他们的目标是将一些真正关心环境问题的人选进议会。它们将参、众两院在环保方面的投票情况以记分卡的形式公布于众,还始终同其中的代表们保持着密切联系,以让他们知道自己始终是被关心、被支持的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinaenvironment.com/chinese/law/main.izz.html.


HTH

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
10 hrs

agree  ddiris
15 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
环保投票者联盟


Explanation:
他们是投环保一票的人,用选举团有点不解其意,不如干脆直白些。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese