KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

National Guard and Army Reserve

Chinese translation: 国民警卫队和陆军后备队


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Guard and Army Reserve
Chinese translation:国民警卫队和陆军后备队
Entered by: Ritchest

06:19 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: National Guard and Army Reserve
In conjunction with Lord Corporation's recent recognition as a Patriotic Employer, the Pennsylvania ESGR (Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve) recently hosted a Bosslift at Ft. Indiantown Gap. Becky Cowles, Kevin Kapsar, and Lisa Manendo were invited to attend this rare opportunity for first-hand observation and participation in the state-of-the-art training received by Lord employees serving our country in the National Guard and Army Reserve.
Shang
China
Chinese
Explanation:
国民警卫队和陆军后备队
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ChineseRitchest
4国防军和储备陆军Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national guard and army reserve
国防军和储备陆军


Explanation:
Just one way to call them.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
national guard and army reserve
Chinese


Explanation:
国民警卫队和陆军后备队

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: US Army Term
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 国民警卫队和陆军后备部队
6 mins

agree  Chinexpert: 国民警卫队和陆军后备队
9 mins

agree  shcheong
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
6 hrs

agree  EHsiao
6 hrs