KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

Honor ~ Courage ~ Brotherhood

Chinese translation: 榮譽、勇氣與袍澤之情


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honor ~ Courage ~ Brotherhood
Chinese translation:榮譽、勇氣與袍澤之情
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:24 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Honor ~ Courage ~ Brotherhood
Our fire department will be presenting a certificate to our Taiwan visitors which are fire department members also.

thanks
Lt. Dave Waite
Lt. David Waite
Please note my explanation!
Explanation:
Since you are going to present a certificate to your Taiwan visitors, you have to know that we, the Taiwanese people, have another way to write Chinese --- the so-called traditional Chinese.

Honor = 榮譽

Courage = 勇氣

Brotherhood = 友愛


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-11 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use Big5 code in Taiwan.
If you want to view the right Chinese characters, you have to set your browser to Big5.

View --- Decoding --- T. Chinese (Big5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-11 18:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honor = 篴臕

Courage = 玦

Brotherhood = ね薄

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-11 18:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are different ways to say \"Brotherhood\" in Chinese.
My first suggestion, 友愛 (to be viewed in GB), or second suggestion ね薄 (to be viewed in Big5) means the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-12 02:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Brotherhood\" is a bit tricky in Chinese, because we may understand \"Brotherhood\" as \"Fraternity\" which means a kind of friendship and can be translated into Chinese as 友愛, 友誼 or 友情.
Actually, this kind of friendship is usually among comrades and can be understand as \"comradeship\" which would be 同袍之情 in Chinese.
In your case, I wouldn\'t use four Chinese characters for \"Brotherhood\"; instead, I simply chose the meaning of \"friendship\" and translated accordingly.
If you want to have this word more accurately translated as \"Comradeship,\" I would offer you 同心 as an alternative in Chinese.

So, you would have 榮譽、勇氣與同心 for the certificate.
That 與 means \"and.\"
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Please note my explanation!Wenjer Leuschel
5榮譽 - 勇氣 - 情誼
Kevin Yang
4 +1荣誉、勇气、亲情Ritchest
4荣誉,勇气,同仁
Edward LIU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honor ~ courage ~ brotherhood
荣誉,勇气,同仁


Explanation:
荣誉,勇气,同仁

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shang: Brotherhood 应为 团结友爱之意
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honor ~ courage ~ brotherhood
荣誉、勇气、亲情


Explanation:
brotherhood 兄弟情谊

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Brotherhood = 友情
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honor ~ courage ~ brotherhood
榮譽 - 勇氣 - 情誼


Explanation:
I noticed everyone here gave some good suggestions already. I think the challenge here is the word "brotherhood". The standard Chinese translation for "brotherhood" is "兄弟般的情誼", which literally means "the brother-like friendly feelings and sentiments". I understand this is talking about the firemen from Taiwan will visit the firemen in America. I also noticed the first and second group of characters are all in two character combinations, so I suggest to use the last two characters 情誼 in "兄弟般的情誼". This word is often used to describe the bond of comradeship and friendship among soldiers.

Be sure to use BIG5 code to view the Chinese characters. I will be happy to send you a PDF file for the printing.

Honor = 榮譽

Courage = 勇氣

Brotherhood = 情誼



Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
honor ~ courage ~ brotherhood
Please note my explanation!


Explanation:
Since you are going to present a certificate to your Taiwan visitors, you have to know that we, the Taiwanese people, have another way to write Chinese --- the so-called traditional Chinese.

Honor = 榮譽

Courage = 勇氣

Brotherhood = 友愛


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-11 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use Big5 code in Taiwan.
If you want to view the right Chinese characters, you have to set your browser to Big5.

View --- Decoding --- T. Chinese (Big5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-11 18:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honor = 篴臕

Courage = 玦

Brotherhood = ね薄

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-11 18:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are different ways to say \"Brotherhood\" in Chinese.
My first suggestion, 友愛 (to be viewed in GB), or second suggestion ね薄 (to be viewed in Big5) means the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-12 02:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Brotherhood\" is a bit tricky in Chinese, because we may understand \"Brotherhood\" as \"Fraternity\" which means a kind of friendship and can be translated into Chinese as 友愛, 友誼 or 友情.
Actually, this kind of friendship is usually among comrades and can be understand as \"comradeship\" which would be 同袍之情 in Chinese.
In your case, I wouldn\'t use four Chinese characters for \"Brotherhood\"; instead, I simply chose the meaning of \"friendship\" and translated accordingly.
If you want to have this word more accurately translated as \"Comradeship,\" I would offer you 同心 as an alternative in Chinese.

So, you would have 榮譽、勇氣與同心 for the certificate.
That 與 means \"and.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  EHsiao
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kevin Yang: Brotherhood = 友情
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ozethai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jyuan_us
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ellen Xu: I like that "同泽之情”
497 days
  -> Thanks.