KudoZ home » English to Chinese » History

family chronicles

Chinese translation: 家谱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family chronicles
Chinese translation:家谱
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

21:08 Mar 31, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / genealogy
English term or phrase: family chronicles
I need it for a heading on a multi-language genealogical website of a family.
Please let me know which codepage I should use in order to see the Chinese characters properly.
Thank you!
allp
Poland
家谱
Explanation:
http://ncvs.holybible.com.cn/1_chronicles/7.htm

You can find this term in 7:5, 7:7 and 7:9 of Chronicles 1.

Compare with http://pol.scripturetext.com/1_chronicles/7.htm and you can figure out whether the Chinese word is all right for your purpose.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4家谱Wenjer Leuschel
5 +1族谱
William Wu
3chronicle = 编年史;年代记
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
家谱


Explanation:
http://ncvs.holybible.com.cn/1_chronicles/7.htm

You can find this term in 7:5, 7:7 and 7:9 of Chronicles 1.

Compare with http://pol.scripturetext.com/1_chronicles/7.htm and you can figure out whether the Chinese word is all right for your purpose.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowdparadise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bin Tiede
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
族谱


Explanation:
可以翻译成“族谱”或“家谱”。

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: it's also acceptable. :-)
4 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronicle = 编年史;年代记


Explanation:
chronicle = a record of historical events, which are arranged in order of time 编年史;年代记 (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-04-02 05:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chronicle = 1 a historical record of events in the order in which they happened 2 a narrative; history (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24