KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

U. S. Healthworks Work Site Rehabilitation & Cons.

Chinese translation: 美國健康服務 之 工地復康與顧問 (咨詢) [服務]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U. S. Healthworks Work Site Rehabilitation & Cons.
Chinese translation:美國健康服務 之 工地復康與顧問 (咨詢) [服務]
Entered by: Julia Zou

07:47 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: U. S. Healthworks Work Site Rehabilitation & Cons.
其地址为:1114 Commons Blvd 84 Speedwell Forge Rd, Pavilion 1

谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
美國健康服務 之 工地復康與顧問 (咨詢) [服務]
Explanation:
"U. S. HealthWorks" is an organization itself - 美國健康服務
"Worksite" is one combine word - 工地 / 辦公室 / 辦公場地
"Rehabilitation" - 復康 / 復健
"cons." could be "Consultation" - 顧問 (咨詢)
Selected response from:

ats333
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2美國健康服務 之 工地復康與顧問 (咨詢) [服務]
ats333
5康复及咨询
Twinpens
3FYIHuijun Suo
3美国卫生事业工作场所的整修和建设
Ming Fu, Qi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u. s. healthworks work site rehabilitation & cons.
美国卫生事业工作场所的整修和建设


Explanation:
没有现成说法,试译如上。

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u. s. healthworks work site rehabilitation & cons.
FYI


Explanation:
U.S. Healthworks 应该是美国的一个大型职业医疗保健服务机构,在全国的分支机构很多。Work Site Rehabilitation & Cons. 似乎是它的一项业务,当然也可指从事这项业务的部门。

不知 Cons. 指什么,Consultation? Consulting? Conservation? 还是 Construction? 感觉最大的可能是 Consultation。试译成:

U.S. Healthworks 工作场所康复和就诊

参见 U.S. Healthworks 的主页:

http://www.ushealthworks.com/home.asp

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
u. s. healthworks work site rehabilitation & cons.
康复及咨询


Explanation:
康复及咨询

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-05 17:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cons: consultation

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u. s. healthworks work site rehabilitation & cons.
美國健康服務 之 工地復康與顧問 (咨詢) [服務]


Explanation:
"U. S. HealthWorks" is an organization itself - 美國健康服務
"Worksite" is one combine word - 工地 / 辦公室 / 辦公場地
"Rehabilitation" - 復康 / 復健
"cons." could be "Consultation" - 顧問 (咨詢)


    Reference: http://www.ushealthworks.com/services/main.asp
ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Yes, & cons. most probably means & consulting / consultation 顾问/咨询, not 就诊/会诊
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days