KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

when filled or weekly, whichever comes first.

Chinese translation: 每周提交或填妥后即提交


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when filled or weekly, whichever comes first.
Chinese translation:每周提交或填妥后即提交
Entered by: Julia Zou

08:22 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: when filled or weekly, whichever comes first.
Submit this form to the Safety Director when filled or weekly, whichever comes first.
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
每周提交或填妥后即提交
Explanation:
OK, although I don't see any context here, but weekly indicates it is something regular. But correct me if I'm wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 09:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 按周提交或。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 10:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the original order it should be:填妥后即提交或每周提交。(This is much better.)

As to "whichever comes first", I think the use of 即 already indicated that meaning.
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9每周提交或填妥后即提交
Jianjun Zhang
4 +3(此表格)填妥後即繳交或每周至少提交一次
ats333
3 +1FYIyuzouren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
最长请在一周内或填写好后随时提交给....

直译就是:填写好后或一周内,哪一个先到, 提交。
你用一天填好也可以交,但最晚不能超过一周的意思。
你自己在想一想更好的表现。反正意思就是这个意思。仅供参考。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: To incorporate Jianjun's wisdom: 填妥后即提交或最晚在一周内提交
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
每周提交或填妥后即提交


Explanation:
OK, although I don't see any context here, but weekly indicates it is something regular. But correct me if I'm wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 09:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 按周提交或。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 10:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the original order it should be:填妥后即提交或每周提交。(This is much better.)

As to "whichever comes first", I think the use of 即 already indicated that meaning.

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lily Zhang: I agree. But it seems you've omitted "which comes first" part, which I find is hard to wording.
25 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes I omitted that part intentionally. Because the translation 即 already expresses that meaning. :)

agree  licullen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaunna: I am killing it for several days. Work is piling up-- not talking about tranaslation work here though. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Can't see you on msger though hehe

agree  Jian Zhang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Twinpens
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Zou: 填妥后提交或每周提交一次 ,以先行者为准。猜想"which comes first" 不宜省略。
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. If we don't add 即,I think we need to add the latter part.

neutral  H. J. Zhang: Jianjun, what if he/she does not fill it until two weeks later? Then according to your rendering, he/she can submit it by then. the 或 seems not to exclude this possibility. See my suggestion above.
16 hrs
  -> Hi John, Thanks. I think 每周提交一次 is enough to say that he/she should submit weekly, not the other week or until two weeks later. :)

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(此表格)填妥後即繳交或每周至少提交一次


Explanation:
I think this is a regular safety report to the Director. Therefore, it was requried to be reported weekly. However, if there is an accident or incident happened that requries to be report, it should be reported immedately after the form has been filled.

ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: agree
8 hrs

agree  Huijun Suo: Well explained, so we know how this "whichever comes first" comes.
11 hrs

agree  Ozethai: I believe your version is more precise, but I don't think the "or" needs to be translated. Would a comma do here in place of 或?
1 day17 mins