KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

acted in reliance upon this authorization

Chinese translation: 依据授权行事 / 依据授权行事行使(权力)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acted in reliance upon this authorization
Chinese translation:依据授权行事 / 依据授权行事行使(权力)
Entered by: Julia Zou

07:30 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: acted in reliance upon this authorization
I understand that I have the right to revoke this authorization, in writing, at any time by sending such written notification to _______.
I also understand that my revocation is not effective to the extent that the persons I have authorized to use and/or disclose my protected health information have acted in reliance upon this authorization.
怎么理解这里的“acted in reliance upon ”呢?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
依据授权行事 / 依据授权行事行使(权力)
Explanation:
This should make sense ^--^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-06 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo at the second choice: 行事should be deleted.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5依据授权行事 / 依据授权行事行使(权力)
Jason Ma
4依据此授权行事Huijun Suo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
依据授权行事 / 依据授权行事行使(权力)


Explanation:
This should make sense ^--^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-06 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo at the second choice: 行事should be deleted.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Forrest.

agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  licullen
8 hrs

agree  Twinpens
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
依据此授权行事


Explanation:
就是说,如果被授权人是依据该授权行事(没有违反授权相关规定),则撤销无效。

(not...) to the extent (that) ,我仍然理解为表示条件,跟我上次回答你的 Except to the extent amended hereby... 那个问题一样:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1848032

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这一句的“to the extent ”我就是这样处理的,翻译为:“如果”。谢谢你!Huijun!