KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

Family & Medical Leave entitlement for that qualifying year

Chinese translation: 该年度应享有的探亲与医疗假


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family & Medical Leave entitlement for that qualifying year
Chinese translation:该年度应享有的探亲与医疗假
Entered by: Huijun Suo

13:33 Apr 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Family & Medical Leave entitlement for that qualifying year
Days not worked due to a work-related injury will also be counted toward your Family & Medical Leave entitlement for that qualifying year.
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
相应年度应享受的探亲和医疗休假(天数)
Explanation:
因工伤导致的缺勤天数将记入相应年度应享受的探亲和医疗休假天数内。

不公平啊!
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2相应年度应享受的探亲和医疗休假(天数)Huijun Suo
4家事与重病假
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family & medical leave entitlement for that qualifying year
相应年度应享受的探亲和医疗休假(天数)


Explanation:
因工伤导致的缺勤天数将记入相应年度应享受的探亲和医疗休假天数内。

不公平啊!

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Zhang Jian!

disagree  isahuang: sorry, I think the sentence means exactly the opposite to your interpretation
9 hrs
  -> Thxs to Tingting & Glochaser! A strong possibility is that these leave days will be counted AS (what "toward" means?) the injured worker's Family & Medical Leave entitlement; that is, he or she is entitled to these days of leave. Hence: 算作当年可享受的家事与重病假。

agree  licullen
1 day4 hrs
  -> So you are for the revised version? Thank you, cullen!

agree  tianhe51: 探亲假和病假
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family & medical leave entitlement for that qualifying year
家事与重病假


Explanation:
Family leave 指生子、养子、照顾重病家人等重大家事休假,Medical
leave大概和Sick leave差不多,但主要指重病。措辞可适当调整。

这个假是可修可不修的,应是“相应年度可享受”而非“应享受”。

整句来说,我怀疑过是不是在这些假期是跟工作天数挂钩的,讲工伤休息可算作正常工作天数。不过再看,还是觉得是讲“可以计入”这些假。



    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/fmlafac2.asp
H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12