KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

businesslike

Chinese translation: 公事公办的


09:42 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / mediating
English term or phrase: businesslike
the context is about mediating

"To achieve a win-win situation for both parties mediators must explore a range of possible solutions, and manage any disagreements with care ensuring that discussions remain civilised and businesslike"

公事公办的?
有条理的?
就事论事的?
uker
Chinese translation:公事公办的
Explanation:
Here I think "公事公办的" is ok. There are many similar hits on google ^o^. Trust me!
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3就事论事的
LoyalTrans
4 +3务实
Shang
4卓有成效的
clearwater
4公事公办的
Yang Min
3实事求是的
bestonlyfan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
就事论事的


Explanation:
vote for this.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: more appropriate here, not too emotional or hysterical.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  tomu6526: 事务性的讨论
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
务实


Explanation:
= Practical

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ming Fu, Qi : agree
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公事公办的


Explanation:
Here I think "公事公办的" is ok. There are many similar hits on google ^o^. Trust me!

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卓有成效的


Explanation:
这个词含义甚广,想出了这么个答案:)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
实事求是的


Explanation:
所有的讨论应该以事实为根据,所以译为“实事求是的”

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4