KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

four sexually-harassed gay members of the Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217

Chinese translation: Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217的4名受到性骚扰的同性恋成员


04:40 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: four sexually-harassed gay members of the Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217
he once again puts me ahead of his work, this time banishing four sexually-harassed gay members of the Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217 to the back of his mind in order to help me rifle through the piles of jeans on the eighth floor of Barneys.
Shirley Fan
Chinese translation:Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217的4名受到性骚扰的同性恋成员
Explanation:
Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217 应该是一个组织,为专有名词,译不译看上下文需要。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217的4名受到性骚扰的同性恋成员
ration
3四个217地区受到性骚扰的同性恋管线修建工人Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four sexually-harassed gay members of the plumbers and pipefitters local 217
Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217的4名受到性骚扰的同性恋成员


Explanation:
Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217 应该是一个组织,为专有名词,译不译看上下文需要。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 217 应该是水喉匠工会217地方支会
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Milton Guo
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four sexually-harassed gay members of the plumbers and pipefitters local 217
四个217地区受到性骚扰的同性恋管线修建工人


Explanation:
这只是按照字面意思做的翻译,正确译法得看文本里是否有更详尽的解说。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 06:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议改为:
四个217工会分会受到性骚扰的同性恋管线修建工人

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32