KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

ojectives and goals

Chinese translation: 具体目标与整体目标.


13:35 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: ojectives and goals
As in
"Usually the objectives I set are broadly framed without specific goals"

我设立的目标往往只有大框架,没有具体XXX?

many thanks
uker
Chinese translation:具体目标与整体目标.
Explanation:
As it's shown in the following article.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2目标和目的
Helen Li
5目標和標的
freelance522
4目的和目标
Bill Lao
3 +1具体目标与整体目标.
Jason Ma
3短期及長期目標
pkchan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
目标和目的


Explanation:
在本句中,without specific goals 可翻译为"没有特定的目的",供您参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou SHEN
35 mins

agree  Milton Guo: 没有具体指标
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具体目标与整体目标.


Explanation:
As it's shown in the following article.


    Reference: http://edweb.sdsu.edu/courses/edtec540/objectives/Difference...
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 都是目标。
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, qinshui.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
目的和目标


Explanation:
连起来的时候,前者翻译成目的,后者为目标似乎较好。
As in
"Usually the objectives I set are broadly framed without specific goals"

通常我只大概设定些目的,没有具体的目标。仅供参考

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
短期及長期目標


Explanation:
ojectives=short term
goal=long term

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
目標和標的


Explanation:
通常我只設立大致上的目標,而沒有訂定細部標的
ex. We want to be rich.---->rich is the broadly framed objective. (一個大方向)
But how to be rich? By way of getting a raise in wages? ----> this would be the specific goal. (如何達到大方向的小目標,做到提高薪資這個標的,就能達到致富這個大目標)
Generally, objective and goal have the same meaning. In this sentence, it depends on the place you put them. You may say "Usually the goals I set are broadly framed without specific objectives."
重點在於 "broadly framed" 和 "specific ",這兩者才是點出意思差別所在。


freelance522
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese