KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

except that

Chinese translation: 只是


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:except that
Chinese translation:只是
Entered by: jyuan_us

01:25 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / 酒店人力资源
English term or phrase: except that
except that在此句里应该怎样翻译, 个人认为翻译为“如果”比较合适,但except that这个词组本身并没有“如果”的意思,如果翻译为“除过”那么此句话似乎逻辑上不顺畅,请高手指点。谢谢!

An associate teminated through no fault of his own, is granted full normal relocation and travel expense privileges except that living expenses on arrival at destination are not paid
spidermanswims
只是
Explanation:
except that living expenses on arrival at destination are not paid 只是到達新工作地點後的生活費需要由ASSOCIATE本人負擔。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2但;除了
LoyalTrans
4只是
jyuan_us
3除非FraserView


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
但;除了


Explanation:
有转折的意思,用“但”即可。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 若责任不在旅客身上,会予以重新安排行程并提供旅行费用的优惠,但不支付到达目的地起的生活费用。//或说:...但到达目的地起的生活费用除外。
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
除非


Explanation:
I would buy the suit, except that it costs too much.
我会买这件西服,除非它太贵。意思是,如果它太贵,我就不买了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-22 01:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你那段话的意思是,如果责任不在旅客身上的话,旅行社会给你重新安排行程并提供旅行费用的优惠,但有个前提条件,这个前提是,如果在到达终点之前,还没把生活费付清的话,旅行社就不会给你重新安排,也不会给你价格优惠。


Example sentence(s):
  • I would buy the suit, except that it costs too much.
FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
只是


Explanation:
except that living expenses on arrival at destination are not paid 只是到達新工作地點後的生活費需要由ASSOCIATE本人負擔。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20