KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

Periodic leave passage

Chinese translation: 间歇性休假


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Periodic leave passage
Chinese translation:间歇性休假
Entered by: LoyalTrans

02:24 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / 酒店人力资源
English term or phrase: Periodic leave passage
A portion of the annual leave days each year may be taken for periodic leave.

这里的PASSAGE可以翻译为"旅费"吗?另外periodic leave是阶段性带薪假期吗?
spidermanswims
间歇性休假
Explanation:
指年假可以拆零,比如每个星期一早上的9:30-11:30(如果需要进行医治)。亦作intermittent leave.


参见:http://www.ballardspahr.com/press/article.asp?ID=856

Passage解释同Jyuan。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4一段時間/休假
jyuan_us
4分期度假的旅费津贴
Helen Li
4间歇性休假
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
间歇性休假


Explanation:
指年假可以拆零,比如每个星期一早上的9:30-11:30(如果需要进行医治)。亦作intermittent leave.


参见:http://www.ballardspahr.com/press/article.asp?ID=856

Passage解释同Jyuan。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分期度假的旅费津贴


Explanation:
分期度假的旅费津贴,passage在这里应有“旅费”的意思,供大家指点

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一段時間/休假


Explanation:
就是整年的總假期天數可以分成幾次使用﹐每次休假就是一個PASSAGE。這句話本身沒有帶薪的意思﹐但它實質應該指的是帶薪假期。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-22 02:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a passage of leave=a period of leave, days off work in a row.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 03:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

階段性休假﹖

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20