KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

first contract term/1st year of service

Chinese translation: 首次协议的合同有效期限/第一年服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first contract term/1st year of service
Chinese translation:首次协议的合同有效期限/第一年服务
Entered by: Helen Li

07:48 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / 酒店人力资源
English term or phrase: first contract term/1st year of service
以上两个短语的意思一样吗? 一个是第一个合同期限. 另外一个是第一年服务.
If the staff resigns in the 1st year of service he should refund all the expenses on transportation of his personal effects.

If the staff resigns during the first contract term, there will be no reimbursement for relocation expenses.
spidermanswims
首次协议的合同有效期限/第一年服务
Explanation:
这两个短语意思不一样, first contract term是指在双方签订的第一份协议里面的有效期,可以是1年,也可以不是1年,要看合同约定的具体期限,与此相的是以后续约情况的合同有效期(如果以后续约的情况);1st year of service 是指第一年服务.
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3首次协议的合同有效期限/第一年服务
Helen Li
4FYI
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
应该不一样,contract term不一定是一年。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
首次协议的合同有效期限/第一年服务


Explanation:
这两个短语意思不一样, first contract term是指在双方签订的第一份协议里面的有效期,可以是1年,也可以不是1年,要看合同约定的具体期限,与此相的是以后续约情况的合同有效期(如果以后续约的情况);1st year of service 是指第一年服务.


Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It could be extended or shortened, as appropriate. For example: The contract term will now be 10 years, ... It had previously been a seven-year contract... http://money.cnn.com/news/newsfeeds/articles/apwire/ed07480e...
12 mins

agree  Milton Guo: 第一个合同期限
38 mins

agree  rushidao
44 mins