KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

contributory defined benefit pension scheme

Chinese translation: 共集定额给付养老金计划


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contributory defined benefit pension scheme
Chinese translation:共集定额给付养老金计划
Entered by: Forrest Liang

07:41 Jul 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: contributory defined benefit pension scheme
You’ll also be able to take advantage of flexible working arrangements, an educational assistance program and a contributory defined benefit pension scheme.

职位说明。

TIA!
Forrest Liang
China
共集定额给付养老金计划
Explanation:
共集年金制:a contributory pension scheme, ie paid for by both employers and employees.
定额给付养老金计划:defined benefit pension scheme,
Selected response from:

agentx
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1共集定额给付养老金计划
agentx
4(公司)定额给付养老金计划
Prof Projex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(公司)定额给付养老金计划


Explanation:
In a contributory scheme, you will contribute a certain percentage of your salary – say 5%. In a non-contributory scheme, the employer funds the whole scheme.

Prof Projex
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
共集定额给付养老金计划


Explanation:
共集年金制:a contributory pension scheme, ie paid for by both employers and employees.
定额给付养老金计划:defined benefit pension scheme,

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
16 hrs