KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

retention

Chinese translation: 保有率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retention
Chinese translation:保有率
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:24 Mar 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / human resource
English term or phrase: retention
Gather and analyse information on student/stakeholder satisfaction and retention.
Yinyin
保有率
Explanation:
保有率

收集和分析学生/利害相关者的满意度和保有率

学生的保有率高低就是留住自己学校学生的比率,学生没有转到其他学校,仍然在本校就读,则保有率就高,否则,如果学生都跑了,当然保有率就低了。

Retention = retention (rate)
Satisfaction = satisfaction (extent) or (extent) of satisfaction


Stakeholder 北京大学应用伦理学中心的网站(见下面的链接)上译为“利益相关者”,但是从“赌金保管者”和“风险承担者”的基本意义出发,这里既可能是利,也可能是害,建议译成“利害相关者”。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4留级xxxchance
5保持力Lichun E
4 +1未中途輟學 (率)cting
5痙
Lizu Chang
4retention: 忠诚度Weiyong
4保有率Libin PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
留级


Explanation:
收集和分析学生/受益人的满意情况(学习成绩理想)及留级情况



stakeholder (受益人?): http://www.umlchina.com/best1/g29.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

收集和分析学生/受益人的满意情况(学习成绩理想)及留级情况 (Unicode)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

收集和分析学生/受益人的满意(学习成绩理想)情况及留级情况

Sorry for my encoding problem. I wonder why sometimes it works, sometimes not ?


    Reference: http://npin.org/library/pre1998/n00348/n00348.html
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
your ans is more applicable to "retained due to poor grades"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: It's works fine here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the information !

agree  Bin Zhang: yes,that's right.
5 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
12 hrs

agree  taoyuting
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: your ans is more applicable to "retained due to poor grades"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
痙


Explanation:
student/stakeholder will continue to stay with you --> 痙ㄓ,ぃ穦瞒秨.

Lizu Chang
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
未中途輟學 (率)


Explanation:
未中途輟學 (率)
http://www.cultural.teco.org.au/news/old_newspages/2301a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satisfaction and retention = 滿意度與未中途輟學率

(Student) Grade Retention = 留級

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student retention involves the way students enroll, stay enrolled, complete their degrees, or drop out. It describes the flow of students through college over a discrete period of time. http://www.csupomona.edu/~irp/understandRetention.htm

cting

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: You 're probably right !
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
保持力


Explanation:
保持力

In this context, RETENTION means the ablility to keep customers, or make them loyal to your services

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保有率


Explanation:
保有率

收集和分析学生/利害相关者的满意度和保有率

学生的保有率高低就是留住自己学校学生的比率,学生没有转到其他学校,仍然在本校就读,则保有率就高,否则,如果学生都跑了,当然保有率就低了。

Retention = retention (rate)
Satisfaction = satisfaction (extent) or (extent) of satisfaction


Stakeholder 北京大学应用伦理学中心的网站(见下面的链接)上译为“利益相关者”,但是从“赌金保管者”和“风险承担者”的基本意义出发,这里既可能是利,也可能是害,建议译成“利害相关者”。




    Reference: http://www.cae.pku.edu.cn/article.php?sid=396
Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention: 忠诚度


Explanation:
大陆商业书上经常翻译为:忠诚度,如顾客忠诚度

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer