KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

Pct of Cos Using

Chinese translation: Percentage of Companies Using


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pct of Cos Using
Chinese translation:Percentage of Companies Using
Entered by: Lichun E

06:15 May 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Pct of Cos Using
This is one of the table headings.

Retention Event Pct of Cos Using
More office social events 46%
More flextime options permitted 44%
Lichun E
Percentage of companies using
Explanation:
Could it be just "percentage of companies using"?
Selected response from:

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Grading comment
I believe this is the one I am looking for. It best fits the context. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Percentage of companies usingGeorgia Kuo
3 +1Percentage of cost usingZhoudan
3Pct of Cos UsingWeiyong


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Percentage of cost using


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.



Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: maybe cos is a typo of cost
7 hrs

neutral  Jacob Jou: this might not be the most appropriate for the context.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pct of Cos Using


Explanation:
Maybe, Percentage of Cos(服务类别) Using


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Percentage of companies using


Explanation:
Could it be just "percentage of companies using"?


Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I believe this is the one I am looking for. It best fits the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: "Co's" or "Co.'s" would be better.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think "Co's" would be alright.

agree  Francis Fine
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Zhoudan: fit the context best. Just don't understand why people write in this way
15 hrs
  ->  I can't understand that too, Zhoudan.

agree  Jacob Jou
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kido.

agree  taoyuting
4 days
  -> Thanks.