KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

As testimony to our commitment

Chinese translation: 嶌为変们怣庣诺尵/怣梍揑证柧/椺证丅


17:54 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: As testimony to our commitment
As testimony to our commitment, this is the 4th time that we have been thus recognised.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:嶌为変们怣庣诺尵/怣梍揑证柧/椺证丅
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作为我们信守诺言(或承诺)的一种证明/例证。

commitment can also mean contribution (贡献)

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4嶌为変们怣庣诺尵/怣梍揑证柧/椺证丅
jyuan_us
2做为我们的专心致志的证明
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as testimony to our commitment
嶌为変们怣庣诺尵/怣梍揑证柧/椺证丅


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作为我们信守诺言(或承诺)的一种证明/例证。

commitment can also mean contribution (贡献)



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
7 mins

agree  Yongmei Liu
15 mins

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as testimony to our commitment
做为我们的专心致志的证明


Explanation:
a testimony bears witness to something 证明,our commitment (to something?/to clients?)专心致志

bear witness to something = to show that something is true or exists 表明某事物真实或存在 eg His latest film bears witness to his great acting ability他最近一部影片证明了他的演技精湛.

commitment = dedication = 专心致志 = wholly absorbed, with single-hearted devotion! (不知道合适不合是...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4